Privacy Policy - Schmidt Optiek

Free shipping
Free returns
Exclusive brands
Branches in Amsterdam, Utrecht and Leidschendam
  • English
  • Privacy Policy

    Privacy Policy

    Schmidt Optiek, located at A.J. Ernststraat 569 1012 KW Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

     

    Contact details:

     

    www.schmidtoptiek.nl

     

    A.J. Ernststraat 569 1012 KW Amsterdam

     

    0206442108

     

    Jim de Vos is the Data Protection Officer of Schmidt Optiek He/she can be reached at [email protected]

     

    Personal data we process

     

    Schmidt Optiek processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

     

    - First and last name

     

    - Address details

     

    - Telephone number

     

    - E-mail address

     

    - Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone

     

    - Location data

     

    - Data about your activities on our website

     

    - Internet browser and device type

     

    - Bank account number

     

     

     

     

     

    Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

     

    Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors who are under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children's online activities to avoid collecting data on children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without such consent, please contact us at [email protected] and we will delete this information.

     

    For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

     

    Schmidt Optiek processes your personal data for the following purposes:

     

    - Handling your payment

     

    - Sending our newsletter and/or advertising folder

     

    - Calling or emailing you if necessary to provide our services

     

    - To allow you to create an account

     

    - To deliver goods and services to you

     

    Automated decision making

     

    Schmidt Optiek [does / does not] make decisions on matters that (significantly) affect individuals on the basis of automated processing. These are decisions that are made by computer programmes or systems, without a person (e.g. an employee of Schmidt Optiek) being involved. Schmidt Optiek uses the following computer programmes or systems: [please complete with name of system, why it is used, underlying logic, importance and expected impact on data subject].

     

    How long we keep personal data

     

    Schmidt Optiek does not retain your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to fulfil the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: (Category) personal data > Retention period > Reason Personalia > Retention period > Reason Address > Retention period > Reason Etc.

     

    Sharing personal data with third parties

     

    Schmidt Optiek only provides third parties and only when necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

     

    Cookies, or similar techniques which we use

     

    Schmidt Optiek uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. Schmidt Optiek uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimise it. In addition, we place cookies that track your browsing behaviour so that we can offer tailored content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser to stop storing cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored via your browser's settings. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

     

    Viewing, correcting, or deleting data

     

    You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent to data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Schmidt Optiek, and you have the right to data portability. This means you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold on to you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal data to [email protected]. To ensure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burger Service Number (BSN or Dutch Social Security number). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Schmidt Optiek would also like to inform you that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Authority for Personal Data. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

     

     

    How we secure personal data

     

    Schmidt Optiek takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via [email protected]